Vertex 360

Privacy Policy

Last updated 18 January 2024

This privacy notice pertains to Vertex360 (“we,” “us,” or “our”) and outlines the reasons and methods by which we may collect, store, utilize, and/or share (“process”) your information when
utilizing our services (“Services”). This includes scenarios such as:

  • Downloading or using our cloud, mobile
    application (Vertex360) or any other application linked to this privacy notice.
  • Additionally, engaging with us through
    sales, marketing, or events falls under the purview of this notice.

To address any questions or concerns, reading through this privacy notice is crucial for understanding your privacy rights and choices. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, we recommend refraining from using our Services. For further inquiries or concerns, please reach out to us at [email protected] or by mail at PO Box 6024, Point Cook, Victoria, Australia.

 Summary of Key Points

This summary provides an overview of essential aspects covered in our privacy notice. For detailed information on each topic, please refer to the corresponding sections below:

  1. Personal Information Processing: We process personal information based on your interactions with our Services, choices, and use of products/features. Further details on disclosed personal information are available in relevant sections
  2. Sensitive Personal Information: We do not process sensitive personal information. If any sensitive personal information if provided to us, we will deal with it in accordance with Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) to the best of our knowledge. A link to the Act is provided here. If you believe you have provided us with sensitive information, which you deem sensitive for any reason, we encourage you to contact us as soon as practicable to deal with the information in line with your preference and choice.https://www.legislation.gov.au/Details/C2014C00076
  3. Third-Party Information Sharing: We do not receive  or share any information from third parties save for where you have opted to utilise the services of third parties or have entered into an agreement with us to utilise the services of third parties.
  4. Information Processing Procedures: We process your information to provide, enhance, and administer Services, communicate with you, ensure security and fraud prevention, and comply with the relevant Act. Additional details on processing with your consent and legal reasons are outlined.
  5. Sharing Personal Information: Information may be shared in specific situations and with specific third parties. Explore more on instances and recipients in the respective section.
  6.  Information Security Measures: We employ organizational and technical processes to safeguard your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee absolute security against unauthorized access or modifications. Learn more about our security measures in Paragraph 5 below
  7. Privacy Rights: Depending on your geographical location, privacy laws may grant you specific rights regarding your personal information. Explore details on your privacy rights in the corresponding section.
  8. Exercising Your Rights: To exercise your rights, submit a data subject access request or contact us. We will address and act upon any requests in accordance with applicable data protection laws.
  9. Further Information: For a comprehensive understanding of our data practices, please review the complete privacy notice.
  1. 1. Information Collection Overview:

Personal Informant Disclosure:

In summary, we gather personal information voluntarily disclosed by you. This occurs when you register for our Services, express interest in learning about us or our products, engage in Service-related activities, or contact us for any reason including visiting our website or our mobile application.

Types of Personal Information Collected:

The personal information we collect is contingent on your interactions with us, your choices, and the products or features you use. This may encompass details such as names, email addresses, profile pictures, passwords, and information provided when using our app (e.g., name, mobile number, date of birth).

Handling Sensitive Information:

We do not engage in the processing of sensitive information. If any sensitive personal information if provided to us, we will deal with it in accordance with Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) to the best of our knowledge and ability. A link to the Act is provided here. If you believe you have provided us with sensitive information, which you deem sensitive for any reason, we encourage you to contact us as soon as practicable to deal with the information in line with your preference and choice. https://www.legislation.gov.au/Details/C2014C00076

Application Data:

For users of our application(s) who grant access or permission, we may collect additional information, including:

Push Notifications: Permission to send notifications about your account or specific applications features. You can select it through your device settings.

Gallery Access: We may request access to your gallery and camera for picture uploads. This information is essential for maintaining the security and functionality of our application(s), facilitating troubleshooting, and supporting our internal analytics and reporting.

Location: Your background location may be needed for travel tracking purposes. The app initiates location recording upon clicking the Start button and ceases when the Stop button is clicked within the travel card.

Data Accuracy and Updates

All personal information provided must be true, complete, and accurate. It is your responsibility to notify us promptly of any changes to such personal information.

2. Information Processing Overview:

In summary, we process your information for the provision, enhancement, and administration of our Services, communication with you, security and fraud prevention, and compliance with legal requirements. Additionally, we may process your information for other purposes with your consent.

Reasons for Processing Your Personal information:

In most cases your personal information will be used to provide you with services, promotions and marketing. You may opt out of the promotion and marketing options by notifying us in writing.

Account creation and Authentication:

We process your information while creating your account, and its authentication, and overall account management. This includes enabling you to create and log in to your account while ensuring its smooth functioning.

Service Delivery:

Processing is carried out to deliver and facilitate the delivery of services to you. This involves utilizing your information to provide the specific service you have requested.

Security Measures:

To safeguard our Services, we process your information as part of our efforts to maintain a safe and secure environment. This includes activities such as fraud monitoring and prevention.

Our processing activities are aligned with these objectives, ensuring the effective functioning of our Services, the delivery of requested services, and the protection of our platform.

3. Sharing Your Personal Information:

In summary, we may share your information in specific situations detailed in this section and/or with the following third parties. Sharing of your personal information may occur in the following circumstances:

Business Transfers:

In the event of, or during discussions related to, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a part of our business, we reserve the right to share or transfer your information to another company.

Utilizing benefits and services offered to you:

In the event that you choose to utilise services offered by our partners who maybe lawyers, accountants, plan managers and other businesses, we shall deem it a consent to share your personal information to these third partes.

4. Information Retention Duration:

In Short: We retain your information only for the duration necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice, unless legal requirements dictate otherwise.

We commit to preserving your personal information solely for the period required to achieve the purposes stated in this privacy notice, unless an extended retention period is mandated or allowed by law (such as for tax, accounting, or legal obligations). No objective in this notice warrants the retention of your personal information beyond the time users hold an account with us.

Upon the conclusion of any legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will take one of the following actions:

Delete on or Anonymizing: Your information will be either deleted or anonymized.

Secure Storage: If immediate delete on or anonymizing is not feasible (e.g., due to personal information being stored in backup archives), we will securely store your information, isolating it from further processing deletion becomes possible.

5. Ensuring the Security of Your Information:

In Short: We are committed to safeguarding your personal information through a combination of organizational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate and reasonable technical and organizational security measures to protect the personal information we process. Despite our diligent efforts to secure your information, it’s essential to acknowledge that no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be completely invulnerable. Therefore, we cannot assure or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties won’t potentially breach our security measures, gaining improper access, collecting, stealing, or modifying your information.

While we strive to protect your personal information, transmitting such information to and from our Services carries inherent risks. Accessing our Services only within a secure environment is advisable to mitigate potential security concerns.

6. Collection of Information from Minors:

In Short: We do not knowingly collect or market to individuals under 18 years of age.

We refrain from intentionally seeking data from or marketing to individuals under 18. When using our Services, you affirm that you are at least 18 years old or the parent or guardian of a minor and consent to the minor’s use of the Services. Should we discover the collection of personal information from users under 18 years old, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable steps to remove such data from our records promptly. If you know any data collected from individuals under 18, please get in touch with us at [email protected]

7. Your Privacy Rights:

In Short: You have the right to examine, modify, or close your account at any time.

Withdrawing Consent:

If we rely on your consent, whether express or implied, depending on applicable law, for processing your personal information, you can withdraw it at any time. Contact us using the details provided in the section “HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?” below. Please be aware that withdrawing consent doesn’t impact the lawfulness of processing before withdrawal. Furthermore, where applicable law allows, it doesn’t affect processing based on other legitimate grounds besides consent.

Account Information:

For reviewing or altering your account information or terminating your account:

Contact Us: Use the provided contact information.

Upon your account termination request, we will deactivate or delete your account and related information from our active databases. However, certain details may be retained in our files to prevent fraud, address issues, aid investigations, uphold legal terms, and adhere to relevant legal requirements.

If you have inquiries or comments about your privacy rights, feel free to email us at [email protected]

8. Controls for Do-Not-Track Features:

Many web browsers, some mobile operating systems, and mobile applications provide a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting that allows you to express your privacy preference, indicating your desire not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. Currently, there is no universally accepted technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals. Consequently, we do not respond to DNT browser signals or any other automated mechanism that conveys your choice not to be tracked online.

If a standard for online tracking is established and becomes mandatory for us to adhere to in the future, we will update you on this practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.

9. International Transfer of Information:

We may transfer, store, and process your information in countries outside Australia. By using our Services, you consent to these transfers, acknowledging the different privacy laws that may apply.

10. Privacy Rights in Specific Regions:

In Short: Your location may grant you additional privacy rights.

Australia:

We collect and process your personal information under the obligations and conditions outlined in Australia’s Privacy Act 1988. This privacy notice fulfils the notification requirements specified in the Privacy Act, detailing what personal information we collect, its sources, purposes, and other recipients.

Suppose you choose not to provide the necessary personal information. In that case, it may impact our ability to offer certain services, such as providing desired products or services, responding to requests, managing your account, and confirming your identity for account protection.

You retain the right, at any time, to request access to or correction of your personal information. Such requests can be made by contacting us through the details provided in the section “HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?”

Should you believe that we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you have the right to submit a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

11. Notice Updates:

In Short: Yes, this notice will be updated as required to adhere to applicable laws.

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice periodically. The revised version will be identified by a modified “Revised” date and become effective as soon as it is accessible. We may notify you through prominent posting or direct notifications if substantial changes are made. You should review this privacy notice regularly to stay informed about how we safeguard your information.

12. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

If you have inquiries or comments about this notice, feel free to reach us via email at [email protected] or by post at:

Vertex360

PO Box 6024,

Point Cook, Victoria,

Australia

__________

13. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

Your Rights Regarding Personal Information:

You have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, make changes to that information, or request its deletion.

To initiate a request for reviewing, updating, or deleting your personal information, please complete and submit a data subject access request or contact us at  [email protected] or PO Box 6024, Point Cook, Victoria, Australia.

14. Acceptance of Policy:

Your continued use of our Services following updates to this policy constitutes your acceptance of the changes.

© 2024 Vertex360. All Rights Reserved.

Scroll to Top